Nicaragua 2015

The winning lots are coffees scoring 85 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

Winning Farms

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1 23 Buenos Aires (2015) Luis Emilio Valladarez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 89.69
2 20 La Picona 2015 Olga Marina Gonzalez Cuadra Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 89.35
3 24 Los Altos Palta, S.A (Fincas Mierisch) Matagalpa, Matagalpa 89.27
4 18 La Esperanza Carlos Alexander Lopez Pastrana Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 88.96
5 26 Fila Alta (2015) Henry Alexander Marin Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 88.85
6 28 San Alberto Martha Delfina Ash Jinotega, Jinotega 88.73
7 20 La Ventaja Sergio Jose Paguaga Gonzalez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 88.54
8 36 Las Nubes (2015) Carlos Alberto Bendaña Albir Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 88.19
9 28 Agropecuaria Santa Maura Agropecuaria Santa Maura, S.A. Jinotega, Jinotega 88.08
10 22 La Carolina (2015) Andres Figueroa Lopez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 87.96
11a 23 Linda Vista (2015) Antonio Galo Sanchez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 87.31
11b 11 La Estacion (2015) Universidad CentroAmericana (UCA) Jinotega, Jinotega 87.31
13 23 San Jose (2015) Eudoro Jose Guillen Jarquin Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 87.08
14 16 El Roble (2015) Yojana Azucena Figueroa Gonzalez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 87.00
15 25 Santa Fe Inagrosa San Rafael del Norte, Jinotega 86.96
16a 22 El Suyatal Luis Emilio Valladarez Macuelizo, Nueva Segovia 86.88
16b 21 San Jorge (2015) Elisa Maria Callejas Lopez (Ramacafe) Tuma - La Dalia, Matagalpa 86.88
18 19 La Escondida Mario Jose Vilchez Urbina Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 86.73
19 26 El Barril Francisco Javier Valle Garcia San Fernando, Nueva Segovia 86.69
20a 16 El Ojo de Agua / Finca San... Ali Francisco Herrera Rivera / Liseth Del Carmen Herrera Rivera Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 86.58
20b 24 Luz y Sombra de Janeiro Alfredo Arauz Siles San Rafael del Norte, Jinotega 86.58
22 33 El Mango Yolanda del Carmen Reyes Gutierrez San Juan del Rio Coco, Madriz 86.35
23 14 El Porvenir Randolfo Alberto Llanes Lopez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 86.19
24 18 El Recuerdo Henry Antonio Herrera Rivera Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 86.15
25a 34 El Cedro Maria Auxiliadora Gonzalez San Juan del Rio Coco, Madriz 86.12
25b 18 La Bendicion Luis Alberto Balladarez Moncada Jalapa, Nueva Segovia 86.12
27 24 Las Neblinas Carlos Alberto Cruz Lopez Jalapa, Nueva Segovia 86.04
28 22 La Cascada Luis Alberto Peralta Mantilla Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 86.00
29 22 San Salvador Luis Emilio Valladarez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 85.88
30a 36 Volcancito (2015) Rogelio Ramon Guitterez Jinotega, Jinotega 85.77
30b 22 Las Cumbres Walter Jose Picado Perez Limay, Esteli 85.77
32 19 Flor Silverstre Maria Elisa Ortez Siles San Fernando, Nueva Segovia 85.54
33 20 El Naranjo Pedro Pablo Paguaga Nuñez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 85.35
34a 21 La Laguna (2015) Luis Emilio Valladarez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 85.08
34b 17 El Coco Jose Agustin Fortin Altamirano San Juan del Rio Coco, Madriz 85.08
36 17 Loma Verde Elitt Castellon Rodriguez Jalapa, Nueva Segovia 85.04

Update, May 26: Revised lot sizes. These lot sizes are estimates. Final sizes will be available at the Live Auction.