Costa Rica 2016

The winning lots are coffees scoring 86 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

Winning Farms

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1a 12 Monte Llano Bonito - Lote La... Francisco Alejandro Mena Vilchez Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 93.41
1b 11 Monte Llano Bonito - Lote La... Francisco Alejandro Mena Vilchez Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 93.41
2a 12 La Sur (2016) Teneria Pirro Antonio Gómez Ltda Getsemani, San Rafael de Heredia 91.28
2b 11 La Sur (2016) Teneria Pirro Antonio Gómez Ltda Getsemani, San Rafael de Heredia 91.28
3a 12 El Cerro (2016) Carlos Fernández Morera San Rafael, San Ramón, Alajuela 91.03
3b 11 El Cerro (2016) Carlos Fernández Morera San Rafael, San Ramón, Alajuela 91.03
4a 12 Leoncio (2016) Manuel Antonio Barrantes Zúñiga Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 90.47
4b 11 Leoncio (2016) Manuel Antonio Barrantes Zúñiga Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 90.47
5a 12 La Loma (2016) Luis Pablo Bonilla Solís Leon Cortes, Llano Bonito 90.22
5b 11 La Loma (2016) Luis Pablo Bonilla Solís Leon Cortes, Llano Bonito 90.22
6 23 Tierra Prometida (2016) Luis Enrique Navarro Porras Dota, La Bandera 89.75
7 28 Mandarina (2016) María Mayela Quesada Rodríguez Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 89.25
8 25 El Higuerón (2016) María Mayela Quesada Rodríguez Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 89.09
9 25 Vara Blanca de Dota (2016) Marco Chacón Madrigal Santa María de Dota, Tarrazú 89.06
10 23 Fidel (2016) Francisco Javier Arrieta Brenes Naranjo, Cirrí Sur 88.44
11 23 La Planada (2016) Manuel Antonio Barrantes Zúñiga Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 87.59
12 23 Zapote (2016) Jorge Luis Arrieta Brenes Naranjo, Cirrí Sur 87.56
13 23 Santa Lucía lote 4 (2016) Ricardo Antonio Pérez Barrantes Naranjo, Llano Bonito 87.50
14 23 Ortiz 2000 (2016) Omar Calderón Madrigal Dota, Santa María 87.40
15 23 Las Nubes (2016) Adriana Fallas Venegas Leon Cortes, LLano Bonito 87.41
16 25 El Halcón (2016) Luis Enrique Navarro Porras Dota, La Bandera 87.31
17 23 La Plaza (2016) Efraín Navarro Blanco León Cortés, Llano Bonito 87.19
18 23 Calle Valverde (2016) Marlene Mayela Brenes Morera Naranjo, Cirrí Sur 87.13
19 25 La Cajuela (2016) María Mayela Quesada Rodríguez Naranjo, Lorudes de Cirrí 86.84
20 24 El Centro (2016) Valladares Rodriguez, Inmer Abel Getsemani, San Rafael de Heredia 86.53
21 24 El Yasal (2016) Melvin Gamboa Angulo Leon Cortes, San Pablo 86.38