COE El Salvador 2014

2014 El Salvador Cup of Excellence® Competition

Winning Farms

The winning lots are coffees scoring 85 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1 22 Santa Rosa Chalatenango Lote 2 J. Raul Rivera S.A. de C.V. San Ignacio, Calatenango 91.41
2 17 La Bendición Ismael Recinos Flores Tejutla, Calatenango 91.12
3 16 Divina Providencia Tablon... Roberto Samuel Ulloa Vilanova Santa Ana, Santa Ana 89.65
4 25 Peña Redonda - 14 Carlos Mauricio Lemus Landaverde La Palma, Chalatenango 89.15
5 22 Divina Providencia Tablon... Roberto Samuel Ulloa Vilanova Santa Ana, Santa Ana 88.97
6 34 El Pireo El Pireo, S.A. de C.V. Chalchuapa, Santa Ana 88.82
7 24 La Lagunita - 14 Gloria Mercedes Rodríguez Fontan Apaneca, Ahuachapan 88.74
8 21 San Andrés 2 José Alfredo Recinos Diaz La Palma, Chalatenango 88.62
9 22 La Esmeralda - 14 Oscar Roberto Murgas Linares Ahuachapan, Ahuachapan 88.26
10 29 San Blas Monte San Blas, S.A. de C.V. Santa Ana, Santa Ana 88.15
11 20 El Ausol / El Topacio Maria Elena Avila de Muyshondt Juayua, Sonsonate 87.03
12 22 Santa Rosa Chalatenango Lote 1 J. Raul Rivera S.A. de C.V. San Ignacio, Chalatenango 86.97
13 22 Villa Galicia Mauricio Arturo Salaverriea Caceres Concepcion de Ataco, Ahuachapan 86.59
14 22 Caballeros Alfonso Posada Ochoa La Palma, Chalatenango 86.50
15 21 Las Nubes {O} - 14 Ernesto Lima Mena Nahuizalco, Sonsonate 86.21
16 24 Escocia Caledonia, S.A. de C.V. Berlin, Usulutan 86.10
17 17 Las Brumas Tablon Los Venados Juan Jose Ernesto Menendez Arguello Izalco, Sonsonate 86.09
18 28 San Luis Jose Figueroa Arbizu y Cia. Santa Ana, Santa Ana 86.03
19 34 El Conrodal Jose Armando Portillo Peraza La Palma, Chalatenango 85.97
20a 16 Tablon La Montaña - Fca. Las... Juan Jose Ernesto Menendez Arguello Izalco, Sonsonate 85.88
20b 23 Miravalle - 14 Jaime Ernesto Riera Menendez Santa Ana, Santa Ana 85.88
21 19 El Guachipilin H.U.,S.A. Chalchuapa, Santa Ana 85.79
22a 24 Tablon Divisadero - 14 Mauricio Arturo Salaverria Caceres Apaneca, Ahuachapan 85.74
22b 20 Oasis {O} Ernesto Lima Mena Concepcion de Ataco, Ahuachapan 85.74
23a 17 San Gabriel Alex Alberto Ortiz Guerrero Santa Ana, Santa Ana 85.62
23b 29 El Majahual Yakima, S.A. de C.V. Juayua, Sonsonate 85.62
24 19 Las Brisas Pascri, S.A. de C.V. Apaneca, Ahuachapan 85.56
25 35 San Pablo {O} Lima Y Socios Santa Ana, Santa Ana 85.50
26 28 Bella Vista Jose Figueroa Arbizu y Cia. Santa Ana, Santa Ana 85.44
27 20 La Nueva - 14 Rafael Duch Martinez Santa Ana, Anta Ana 85.38
28 55 Las Tres Marias Mauricio Dardano, S.A. de C.V. Juayua, Sonsonate 85.26
29a 34 La Montaña Carlos Federico Riera Costa Tacuba, Ahuachapan 85.21
29b 21 Tizapa Tablon Cajete Graciela Haydee Magaña de Fortin Magaña Apaneca, Ahuachapan 85.21