Guatemala 2016

The winning lots are coffees scoring 86 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

Winning Farms

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1a 15 Kalibús la Sierra 2016 Castillo Cerezo, Pompeyo San Cristobal Acasaguastlán, El Progreso 92.09
1b 15 Kalibús la Sierra 2016 Castillo Cerezo, Pompeyo San Cristobal Acasaguastlán, El Progreso 92.09
2a 4 Los Jutes Meneses Hernandez, Ana Lucia Acatenango, Chimaltenango 91.18
2b 4 Los Jutes Meneses Hernandez, Ana Lucia Acatenango, Chimaltenango 91.18
3a 19 El Injerto I Aguirre Escobar, Arturo De Jesus La Libertad, Huehuetenango 91.06
3b 19 El Injerto I Aguirre Escobar, Arturo De Jesus La Libertad, Huehuetenango 91.06
4a 11 El Centro Valladares Rodriguez, Inmer Abel Monjas, Jalapa 90.76
4b 10 El Centro Valladares Rodriguez, Inmer Abel Monjas, Jalapa 90.76
5a 17 La Bella (2016) Engelhardt Ortega, Teodoro Enrique San Agustin Acasaguastlán, El Progreso 90.44
5b 16 La Bella (2016) Engelhardt Ortega, Teodoro Enrique San Agustin Acasaguastlán, El Progreso 90.44
6 34 Bella Elizabeth (2016) Argueta Herrera, Erwin Humberto San Pedro Necta, Huehuetenango 89.50
7 39 Las Macadamias Aguirre Saenz, Arturo Manuel La Libertad, Huehuetenango 89.18
8 47 El Vergel (2016) Gonzalez Menchu, Juan Francisco San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta, San Marcos 89.09
9 34 El Morito I (2016) Monterroso Pineda, José Roberto Mataquescuintla, Jalapa 88.94
10 34 Miralvalle (2016) Villatoro Gómez, Jorge Heberto San Pedro Necta, Huehuetenango 88.88
11a 35 El Morito II (2016) Monterroso Pineda, José Roberto Mataquescuintla, Jalapa 87.44
11b 45 Santa Bárbara Ventura Zamora, Mario Rafael Fraijanes, Guatemala 87.44
13 44 La Esperanza de Méndez (2016) Mendez Juarez, Rogelio San Cristobal Cuchu, San Marcos 87.24
14a 40 Plan de la Vega (2016) Argueta Herrera, Erwin Humberto Union Cantinil, Huehuetenango 87.00
14b 35 Las Mercedes y Anexos (2016) Quilo Ayuso, Jose Luis Mataquescuintla, Jalapa 87.00
16a 45 Guatalon (2016) Juarez Solares, Guillermo Antonio Santa Rosa de Lima, Santa Rosa 86.76
16b 33 Rio Arriba (2016) De La Cerda Bianchi, Juan Diego Palencia, Guatemala 86.76
18 33 San Guayaba (2016) De La Cerda Bianchi, Juan Diego Palencia, Guatemala 86.74
19 37 La Maravilla (2016) Rosales Vasquez, Mauricio La Libertad, Huehuetenango 86.71
20 58 San Antonio de Esquipulas y... Ovalle Alvarado, Jorge Sergio Tulio La Democracia, Huehuetenango 86.44