Nicaragua 2014

2014 Nicaragua Cup of Excellence® Competition

Winning Farms

The winning lots are coffees scoring 85 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1 24 La Dueña Jenny Lourdes Bustamante Moncada Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 90.37
2 26 El Naranjo Dipilto Luis Emilio Valladarez Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 90.10
3 20 Fila Alta Henry Alexander Marin Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 89.73
4 24 Ojo de Agua Ali Francisco Herrara Rivera Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 89.03
5 26 Los Congos José René Paguaga Midense San Fernando, Nueva Segovia 88.73
6 22 Las Brumas Rina Liseth Paguaga Buitrago San Fernando, Nueva Segovia 88.67
7 32 Cerro de Jesus Jesus Mountain Coffee Co., S.A. RL: Octavio Peralta Paguaga Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 88.63
8 19 Bella Aurora Joaquín Agusto Lovo López Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 87.93
9 33 El Janeiro Alfredo Arauz Siles San Rafael Del Norte, Jinotega 87.70
10 23 La Renovacion Keyner Antonio Davila Tellez Jinotega, Jinotega 87.67
11a 48 El Recuerdo / La Esperanza Jose Javier Gonzalez Lopez / Carlos Alexander Lopez Pastrana Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 87.17
11b 25 Buenos Aires Carlos Alberto Bendaña Albir Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 87.17
13 30 El Bosque Julio Peralta Salomon Ocotal, Nueva Segovia 86.73
14 25 Buenos Aires Luis Emilio Valladarez Nueva Segovia, Las Manos, Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 86.47
15 25 El Carmen Luis Emilio Valladarez San Juan, Madriz 86.37
16 34 La Picona Olga Marina González Cuadra Nueva Segovia, Las Manos, Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 86.13
17 23 El Diamante William de Jesus Villagra Gutierrez Jalapa, Nueva Segovia 86.03
18 26 Ojo De Agua Luis Emilio Valladarez Dipilto-Los Mares, Nueva Segovia 85.97
19 21 Santa María de Lourdes Octavio José Peralta Paguaga Nueva Segovia, Bayancun, San Fernando, Nueva Segovia 85.93
20 61 Las Carmelitas Vilma del Socorro Tellez Ballasteros Jinotega, Jinotega 85.83
21 23 La Cascada Genaro Herrera San Fernando, Nueva Segovia 85.53
22 25 Las Golondrinas Rodrigo Peralta Paguaga Mozonte, Nueva Segovia 85.47
23 28 Santa Adelaida Marco Tulio Bendaña Espinoza Dipilto, Neuva Segovia 85.43
24 32 La Argentina Roger Peralta Mantilla Dipilto, Nueva Segovia 85.17
25 34 La Esperanza Salatiel De Jeús Zavala Ferrufino Dipilto-Las Manos, Nueva Segovia 85.13